View Article
Escape the Cape Triathlon and Aquabike Set to Make a Splash; 1,500 Athletes to Jump off Cape May – Lewes Ferry vessel on Sunday, June 8, 2014
By JSalmon on 06/03/2014:  

 

Escape the Cape Triathlon and Aquabike Set to Make a Splash
1,500 Athletes to Jump off Cape May – Lewes Ferry vessel on Sunday, June 8, 2014
 
(Lower Township, NJ)  On Sunday, June 8, 1,500 athletes will test their mettle and resilience as they participate in the East Coast’s premier, one-of-a-kind sporting event, The Escape the Cape Triathlon & Aquabike. The Delaware River and Bay Authority’s Cape May-Lewes Ferry Terminal in Lower Township, NJ will once again host this endurance event and more than 2,000 spectators are expected to line the race course, with the finish line on the Terminal’s boardwalk.   Just like last year’s inaugural event, the races will start aboard a Cape May – Lewes Ferry vessel in the Delaware Bay.
 
Created by Stephen Del Monte, Founder/CEO of DelMoSports Inc., the sold-out Escape the Cape Triathlon has become very popular within the triathlon community.   “From the incredible start leaping 10 feet into the Delaware Bay, to the gorgeous closed bike course that takes you through vineyards and back country roads of Cape May, there is only one Escape the Cape,” DelMonte said. “It’s the only one of its kind on the East Coast. Where else can a triathlete jump off a ferry boat to begin a race?” DelMonte noted that the event is sanctioned by USA Triathlon (USAT).
 
Athletes will board the ferry and journey out into the Delaware Bay where they will jump off into the waters to begin the race. The event will consist of three separate races taking place simultaneously. The Sprint Triathlon consists of a .35 mile swim, 10 mile bike, and 5k run. The International Triathlon will consist of a 1 mile swim, 20 mile bike, and 5 mile run, and the International Aquabike consisting of a 1 mile swim and 20 mile bike only. 
 
Del Monte added that this year the Escape the Cape will also feature a new Children’s Race. Sponsored by Morey’s Piers, the “Splash & Dash” is open to participants 6-14 and consists of a 200 meter swim/splash and 1 mile run.  All competitors receive a finisher medal, shirt, and an ALL ACCESS PASS to Morey's Piers and Waterparks! The children’s race takes place on Saturday, June 7, 2014 at 3:00 p.m. at the Ferry terminal. Also on Saturday, a special Health and Wellness Expo will be held on the terminal green from 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Attendees can get a blood sugar or blood pressure screening, chiropractic consultation, sports psychologist consultation or enjoy presentations from industry experts. Numerous products related to the health and fitness industry will also be available for sale.
 
“We appreciate the efforts of all involved who work together as a team to make this a success,” said Lower Township Mayor Michael Beck. “The spirit of organization and cooperation made it a special day last year and we look forward to a terrific event this year. On behalf of the Lower Township community and our council, we wish all a safe and fun day!”
 
Heath Gehrke, Director of Ferry Operations, noted that the Ferry strives to host activities and major events at its terminals or on its vessels. “The ferry is not only a fun, relaxing way to travel across the Delaware Bay, but we also feature the perfect waterfront venue for mega- events like concerts, festivals and triathlons,” Gehrke said. “What a pleasure it’s been to work with DelMoSports and Lower Township to make this one-of-a-kind event happen again this year.”
 
Sunday Race Day Schedule
               4:45 AM        PARKING OPENS AT CAPE MAY WINERY VINEYARD, Shunpike & Sandman Blvd Only.
               5:00 AM        TRANSITION OPENS; Shuttle Busses begin taking athletes & spectators to Terminal
               6:45 AM        Athletes may begin boarding ferry via the Sky Bridge to Dock 1
               7:00 AM        TRANSITION CLOSES, boarding Ferry begins
               7:20 AM        Final Call to board ferry via the Sky Bridge
               7:35 AM        Ferry Departs
               8:00 AM        Sprint Race Starts
               8:35 AM        International Race Starts
               9:00 AM        First Sprint Finisher Expected
             10:10 AM        First International Finisher Expected
             10:30 AM        Award Ceremonies Begin
 
No book bags, back packs or other carry-ons are permitted at this event. Participants are not allowed to carry anything on the vessel that they are not swimming with.
 
On the bike route, cyclists will exit the ferry terminal onto Lincoln Blvd, turn right onto Seashore Road over the West Cape May Bridge, onto New England Road, Shun Pike Road, Batts Lane and back toward the Ferry terminal. The course continues past the entrance to the terminal where participants will turn right onto Atlantic Drive, left onto Emerson and travel back to the ferry terminal via Beach Drive.
 
The running course takes place primarily on Beach Drive. Residents living along the bike and running course can expect road closures from 7:00 a.m. until 11:00 a.m. Maps of these courses from start to finish are attached. If you live along this route, please use caution and have a plan to take an alternate route the morning of June 8th.
 
For more information on the Escape the Cape Triathlon & Aquabike, please visit the event website at www.escapethecape.com.   Follow the Ferry on twitter @cmlferry for event updates.
 
About DelMoSports, Inc.
A boutique race company founded in 2004, DelMoSports specializes in elite destination events along the southern New Jersey shore. DelMoSports is known for high quality, athlete centered productions with an emphasis on community involvement while staying true to the sport of triathlon. All of their events provide a challenging course, spectacular scenery and amazing vacation opportunities for athletes and their families. DelMoSports produces 2 other triathlons, The 10th Anniversary Tri the Wildwoods Triathlon & 5k in North Wildwood, NJ on August 17th, 2013 and the 3rd Annual Atlantic City International Triathlon in Atlantic City, NJ on September 15th, 2013. For more information, please visit www.delmosports.com
 
About the Cape May-Lewes Ferry
The Cape May – Lewes Ferry is owned and operated by the Delaware River and Bay Authority, a bi-state governmental agency created by Compact in 1962.  The Ferry is open year-round and has carried more than 43 million passengers since its inception on July 1, 1964. In 2013, the ferry service, which connects Victorian Cape May, New Jersey, and historic Lewes, Delaware, transported approximately 275,000 vehicles and nearly 1 million passengers.  For schedule, rates and other program information, please visit the ferry’s website at www.CMLF.com, or call toll free, 800-643-3779. Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter @CMLFerry.
 
About Lower Township
Located at the southern tip of New Jersey and home to roughly 23,000 residents, Lower Township boasts the largest year round population in Cape May County. The 32 square mile Township is located between the Atlantic Ocean and the Delaware Bay and has the best sunsets in the state along the Delaware Bay. Lower Township community was incorporated in 1798 consists of historic towns including Cold Spring, Erma, Fishing Creek, Villas, Schellenger's Landing, North Cape May and Townbank. The township is home to the Cape May County Airport and the Cape May - Lewes Ferry.

PDF of Press Release

2013 Escape the Cape Start

2014 Map of Running Course

2014 Map of Biking Course